Bush Family Pets

Bush Family Pets

Barney

In Memoriam
2000-2013

February 1, 2013
Laura and I are sad to announce that our Scottish Terrier, Barney, has passed away.  The little fellow had been suffering from lymphoma and after twelve and a half years of life, his body could not fight off the illness.

Barney and I enjoyed the outdoors.  He loved to accompany me when I fished for bass at the ranch.  He was a fierce armadillo hunter.  At Camp David, his favorite activity was chasing golf balls on the chipping green.

Barney guarded the South Lawn entrance of the White House as if he were a Secret Service agent.  He wandered the halls of the West Wing looking for treats from his many friends.  He starred in Barney Cam and gave the American people Christmas tours of the White House. Barney greeted Queens, Heads of State, and Prime Ministers.  He was always polite and never jumped in their laps.

Barney was by my side during our eight years in the White House.  He never discussed politics and was always a faithful friend.  Laura and I will miss our pal.

Click here for a photo album of Barney

Breed
Scottish Terrier

Birthday
September 30, 2000

Parents
Mother: Coors, a Scottish Terrier owned by former Environmental Protection Agency Director Christine Todd Whitman
Father: Kelly of Champion Motherwell Stormwarning

(Left) An oil painting of Barney by President George W. Bush

 


Miss Beazley Bush

Nickname
Beazley Weazley

Breed
Scottish Terrier

Birthday
October 28, 2004

Parents
Mother: Bethz of Black Watch Elizabeth
Father: Clinton of Champion Motherwell Alberta Clipper

Favorites
Treat: Cheeseburger
Pastime: Tap dancing
Cartoon: DuckTales
Books: The Junie B. Jones series by Barbara Park and the Judy Moody series by Megan McDonald

Goals
Miss Beazley wants to learn to read by the third grade.


Bob

The newest member of the Bush family is a cat named Bob. Bob was found on the ranch in Crawford and was rescued by President and Mrs. Bush in the summer of 2011. Formerly homeless, Bob now comfortably resides in Dallas with his new friend Miss Beazley. He enjoys playing with lizards, but he especially loves to search for the sunniest spot in the house to take a long catnap.