×

Fill out the brief form below for access to the free report.

  • George W. Bush Institute

    Our Ideas

  • Through our three Impact Centers — Domestic Excellence, Global Leadership, and our Engagement Agenda — we focus on developing leaders, advancing policy, and taking action to solve today’s most pressing challenges.

I'm interested in dates between:
--

Taking Action

Advancing Policy

Developing Leaders

Issues

I have minutes to read today:

Programs & Issues

Taking Action

Advancing Policy

Developing Leaders

Issues

Publication Type
Date
I'm interested in dates between:
--
Reading Time

I have minutes to read today:

Teacher Appreciation Week: To All the Miss Gnagy’s of the world...

May 13, 2013 by Gina Rodriguez

This week is Teacher Appreciation Week. Here at the Bush Presidential Center we decided to thank the influential teachers in our lives. Every one of us has one or more teachers we can name as someone who had a positive influence in our life. We are grateful for their dedication, the challenges they offered, the compassion they demonstrated, and the advice they gave. Each of us can say we wouldn’t be the person we are today without them.

We start our list of thank you’s with one from Mrs. Bush. “Miss Gnagy was my favorite teacher and I wanted to be just like her.  So I wanted to be just like Miss Gnagy from the second grade on.”  One teacher can have an influence on so many.  Many of us know how Mrs. Bush’s story continues – Mrs. Bush went on to become a teacher in an inner-city school, a librarian, First Lady of our country, and a leader and advocate for women, children, and education all over this world.

And so, today, during Teacher Appreciation Week – here is our list of our Miss Gnagy’s, with a heartfelt thank you for the role they had in our lives.  They too had an influence on so many.

Coach Dahlia Aguilar - Athletics - Vela Middle School, Brownsville Independent School District, Texas
Mrs. Marie Anderson - 2nd Grade - Paramount Terrace Elementary School, Amarillo Independent School District, Texas
Mrs. Atchison -12th Grade English - Schaumburg High School, Schaumburg, Illinois
Dr. Mark Banker - 1th grade American History and 12th Grade Appalachian Studies and Contemporary History - Webb School of Knoxville, TN
Mrs. Janet Bigelow - 6th Grade Social Studies - Webb School of Knoxville, TN
Ms. Michelle Borders - 12th Grade Government/Economics - Central High School, San Angelo Independent School District, Texas   
Mrs. Bowers - Junior English - Lamar Consolidated High School, Lamar Independent School District, Texas
Dr. Patricia Brake - 9th Grade English and 11th Grade American History - Webb School of Knoxville, TN
Dr. Lyndall Bullock - Special Education - University of North Texas
Marti Calderwood - High School English - Louisville Collegiate School, Louisville, Kentucky
Ross Clark -12th Grade Economics - The Bullis School, Potomac, Maryland
Ms. Tina Cocumelli - High School Drama and Spirit Squad - Polytechnic School, Pasadena, California
Mrs. Marilyn Ellington – A.P. Government - Elkins High School, Fort Bend Independent School District, Texas
Dr. Nolan Estes - Doctoral Studies - University of Texas at Austin
Mrs. Penny Bach Evins - 10th Grade Ethics - Webb School of Knoxville, TN
Mr. Donald Franke - Social Studies/History - Sandwich High School, Massachusetts
Ms. Suzanne Frankenfeld - Kindergarten - University Park Elementary, Highland Park Independent School District, Texas 
Mr. Jessie Galarza - 6th Grade Assistant Principal - Vela Middle School, Brownsville Independent School District, Texas
Mr. Nago Garcia - 6th Grade Math - Vela Middle School, Brownsville Independent School District, Texas   
Mrs. Laurie Gayler - 5th Grade - Wall Elementary, Wall Independent School District               
Mrs. Haggerty - 2nd and 4th Grade - Nathan Adams Elementary School, Dallas Independent School District, Texas
Ms. Grace Hale - College History - University of Virginia
Mrs. Christina Hill - 2nd Grade - Austin Elementary, San Angelo Independent School District, Texas   
Rev. Megan Filston Johnson - 10th Grade World Religions - Webb School of Knoxville, TN
Mr. James Kearney - High School English, Literature and Literary Theory – Marquette University High School, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Bill Ed Kolinek - 11th grade/High School AP English - Uvalde High School, Uvalde Independent School District, Texas 
Mr. Peter T. Lalich - A.P. U.S. Government and Economics - Athens High School, Athens City School District
Mrs. Landau - 4th Grade - Pinecrest Elementary, Woodland Hills, California
Mrs. Charla Lee - Spanish, Student Government - Cactus High School, Peoria Unified School District
Mr. Lindsey - 11th grade English - Highland Park High School, Highland Park Independent School District, Texas
Mrs. Maria Lipton - English - La Jolla HS, San Diego Unified School District, California
Carol Jean McClung - 3rd Grade - Seymour Elementary School, Seymour Independent School District
Ms. Jane McCurdy - Spanish - Lake Highlands Jr. High, Richardson Independent School District, Texas
Mr. McDaniels - Government - Lamar Consolidated HS, Lamar Independent School District, Texas
Ms. Nancy McGowan - 3rd Grade - Valentine Elementary, San Marino, California
Ms. Susan Millett - 5th Grade - Armstrong Elementary, Highland Park Independent School District, Texas
Mrs. Debbie Milton - AP English -Tupelo High School, Tupelo, Mississippi
Madame Virginie Mitchell - High School French - Christ Church Episcopal School, Greenville, South Carolina
Dr. Barbara Morganfield - Department of Teaching and Learning -Southern Methodist University, Texas
Mrs. Jeanne Norris - 3rd Grade - West Elementary, Athens City School District
Ms. Barbara Buddeke Ogden - Kindergarten - Louisville Collegiate School, Louisville, Kentucky
Ms. Pam O’Brien - Kindergarten - Rutherford Elementary, Mesquite Independent School District, Texas   
Larry Patterson - 9th Grade English - Parkhill Junior High School, Richardson Independent School District, Texas 
Mrs. Patterson - Spanish - Highland Park High School, Highland Park Independent School District, Texas
Mrs. Becky Phillips - Junior AP English - Tascosa High School, Amarillo Independent School District, Texas
Mrs. Pam Philippus - 3rd Grade - Windcrest Elementary, Northeast Independent School District
Ms. Brenda Porter - 3rd/4th Grade - Fort Concho Elementary, San Angelo Independent School District, Texas         
Coach Janice Ready - History/10th-11th - Vilseck American High School, Vilseck, Germany, Department of Defense Dependent Schools
Sharon Romero - AP US History - Argyle High School, Argyle Independent School District, Texas
Ms. Kris Seifert - 7th and 8th Grade Social Studies - St. Dominic Catholic School, Brookfield, Wisconsin
Miss Zoe Seymour - 8th Grade History and English - Kachina Elementary, Peoria Unified School District
Mr. Robert Sledd - English Literature - University of Texas
Ms. Kathleen Flaherty Smiley – 3rd Grade - Valentine Elementary, San Marino Unified School District, California
Mrs. Wanda Solley - 3rd Grade - Chamberlain Elementary School, Stephenville Independent School District, Texas
Mr. Elliott Stroupe - 6th Grade Earth Science - Webb School of Knoxville, TN
Mrs. Deborah Surko - 4th Grade - Hyer Elementary, Highland Park Independent School District, Texas
Professor Richard Vedder - European Economic History; U.S. Economic History - Ohio University
Gloria Wegener - Latin - A.M. Barbe High School, Calcasien Parish Public Schools, Louisiana
Mrs. Susan Whitaker - English - MacDonald Middle School, Mesquite Independent School District, Texas
Ms. Judith Walker - Kindergarten - Range Elementary, Mesquite Independent School District, Texas 
Ms. Vonette Walker - 2nd Grade - Range Elementary, Mesquite Independent School District, Texas 
Ms. Adrienne Walsh - Special Education - Williams Preparatory, Dallas, Texas
Ms. Lori Zimmerman - 7th Grade Algebra - Uvalde Junior High, Uvalde Independent School District, Texas 

To thank the influential teacher in your life – please add your comments on Twitter #thankateacher @theBushCenter.